312-50v8 pdf

All EC-Council Certified Ethical Hacker 312-50v8(Certified Ethical Hacker v8) pdf List.
  File Q&APosted
EC-Council Actual 312-50v8 pdf 878q by Jack 887 Jul 01, 2015
EC-Council Certified Ethical Hacker 312-50v8 questions pdf download by Bob_Hope 878 Jul 01, 2015
Free EC-Council 312-50v8 v2013-6-10 pdf 2share 870 Jul 01, 2015
Pass4sure Certified Ethical Hacker 312-50v8 vce download 878q by Cristiano 887 Jul 01, 2015
Free Exambible 312-50v8 examcollection DUMPS 870q by boomish 870 Jul 01, 2015

About the EC-Council 312-50v8 pdf

312-50v8 pdfPDFCOLLECTION is a convenient and efficient channel towards Certified Ethical Hacker 312-50v8 certification. We offer free 312-50v8 pdf about the EC-Council Certified Ethical Hacker exam, Here you can download free pdf for such certifications as Certified Ethical Hacker and so on..

The EC-Council 312-50v8 questions and answers are easy to understand which guarantee you pass EC-Council successfully. a lots of successful candidates choose certleader 312-50v8 question and answers in .pdf, Our questions are prepared by our expert, you will find them to be helpful and precise. You can use our free 312-50v8 questions demo for validating knowledge products.right now, our 312-50v8 questions and answers comes with a 100% money back guarantee.

11.TCP SYN Flood attack uses the three-way handshake mechanism.

1. An attacker at system A sends a SYN packet to victim at system B.

2. System B sends a SYN/ACK packet to victim A.

3. As a normal three-way handshake mechanism system A should send an ACK packet to system B,

however, system A does not send an ACK packet to system B.

In this case client B is waiting for an ACK packet from client A.

This status of client B is called _________________

A. "half-closed"

B. "half open"

C. "full-open"

D. "xmas-open"

Answer: B

 

12.Lori is a Certified Ethical Hacker as well as a Certified Hacking Forensics Investigator working as an IT

security consultant. Lori has been hired on by Kiley Innovators, a large marketing firm that recently

underwent a string of thefts and corporate espionage incidents. Lori is told that a rival marketing company

came out with an exact duplicate product right before Kiley Innovators was about to release it. The

executive team believes that an employee is leaking information to the rival company. Lori questions all

employees, reviews server logs, and firewall logs; after which she finds nothing. Lori is then given

permission to search through the corporate email system. She searches by email being sent to and sent

from the rival marketing company.

She finds one employee that appears to be sending very large email to this other marketing company,

even though they should have no reason to be communicating with them. Lori tracks down the actual

emails sent and upon opening them, only finds picture files attached to them. These files seem perfectly

harmless, usually containing some kind of joke. Lori decides to use some special software to further

examine the pictures and finds that each one had hidden text that was stored in each picture.

What technique was used by the Kiley Innovators employee to send information to the rival marketing

company?

A. The Kiley Innovators employee used cryptography to hide the information in the emails sent

B. The method used by the employee to hide the information was logical watermarking

C. The employee used steganography to hide information in the picture attachments

D. By using the pictures to hide information,the employee utilized picture fuzzing

Answer: C

 

13.You run nmap port Scan on 10.0.0.5 and attempt to gain banner/server information from services

running on ports 21, 110 and 123.

Here is the output of your scan results:

Which of the following nmap command did you run?

A. nmap -A -sV -p21,110,123 10.0.0.5

B. nmap -F -sV -p21,110,123 10.0.0.5

C. nmap -O -sV -p21,110,123 10.0.0.5

D. nmap -T -sV -p21,110,123 10.0.0.5

Answer: C

 

14.How do you defend against Privilege Escalation?

A. Use encryption to protect sensitive data

B. Restrict the interactive logon privileges

C. Run services as unprivileged accounts

D. Allow security settings of IE to zero or Low

E. Run users and applications on the least privileges

Answer: A,B,C,E

 

15.What does ICMP (type 11, code 0) denote?

A. Source Quench

B. Destination Unreachable

C. Time Exceeded

D. Unknown Type

Answer: C

 

16.You are the security administrator of Jaco Banking Systems located in Boston. You are setting up

e-banking website (http://www.ejacobank.com) authentication system. Instead of issuing banking

customer with a single password, you give them a printed list of 100 unique passwords. Each time the

customer needs to log into the e-banking system website, the customer enters the next password on the

list. If someone sees them type the password using shoulder surfing, MiTM or keyloggers, then no

damage is done because the password will not be accepted a second time. Once the list of 100

passwords is almost finished, the system automatically sends out a new password list by encrypted e-mail

to the customer.

You are confident that this security implementation will protect the customer from password abuse.

Two months later, a group of hackers called "HackJihad" found a way to access the one-time password

list issued to customers of Jaco Banking Systems. The hackers set up a fake website

(http://www.e-jacobank.com) and used phishing attacks to direct ignorant customers to it. The fake

website asked users for their e-banking username and password, and the next unused entry from their

one-time password sheet. The hackers collected 200 customer\'s username/passwords this way. They

transferred money from the customer\'s bank account to various offshore accounts.

Your decision of password policy implementation has cost the bank with USD 925, 000 to hackers. You

immediately shut down the e-banking website while figuring out the next best security solution

What effective security solution will you recommend in this case?

A. Implement Biometrics based password authentication system. Record the customers face image to the

authentication database

B. Configure your firewall to block logon attempts of more than three wrong tries

C. Enable a complex password policy of 20 characters and ask the user to change the password

immediately after they logon and do not store password histories

D. Implement RSA SecureID based authentication system

Answer: D

 

17.More sophisticated IDSs look for common shellcode signatures. But even these systems can be

bypassed, by using polymorphic shellcode. This is a technique common among virus writers it basically

hides the true nature of the shellcode in different disguises.

How does a polymorphic shellcode work?

A. They encrypt the shellcode by XORing values over the shellcode,using loader code to decrypt the

shellcode,and then executing the decrypted shellcode

B. They convert the shellcode into Unicode,using loader to convert back to machine code then executing

them

C. They reverse the working instructions into opposite order by masking the IDS signatures

D. They compress shellcode into normal instructions,uncompress the shellcode using loader code and

then executing the shellcode

Answer: A

 

18.SYN Flood is a DOS attack in which an attacker deliberately violates the three-way handshake and

opens a large number of half-open TCP connections. The signature of attack for SYN Flood contains:

A. The source and destination address having the same value

B. A large number of SYN packets appearing on a network without the corresponding reply packets

C. The source and destination port numbers having the same value

D. A large number of SYN packets appearing on a network with the corresponding reply packets

Answer: B

 

19.Which of the following type of scanning utilizes automated process of proactively identifying

vulnerabilities of the computing systems present on a network?

A. Port Scanning

B. Single Scanning

C. External Scanning

D. Vulnerability Scanning

Answer: D

 

20.The following script shows a simple SQL injection. The script builds an SQL query by concatenating

hard-coded strings together with a string entered by the user:

The user is prompted to enter the name of a city on a Web form. If she enters Chicago, the query

assembled by the script looks similar to the following:

SELECT * FROM OrdersTable WHERE ShipCity = \'Chicago\'

How will you delete the OrdersTable from the database using SQL Injection?

A. Chicago\'; drop table OrdersTable -

B. Delete table\'blah\'; OrdersTable -

C. EXEC; SELECT * OrdersTable > DROP -

D. cmdshell\'; \'del c:\\sql\\mydb\\OrdersTable\' //

Answer: A

Instant Access to Try 312-50v8 Free Demo : http://www.exambible.com/312-50v8-exam/

Who Chooses us

  • Who choose 312-50v8 exam